Pole Position Fantasy League logoPole Position Fantasy League

Singapore Grand Prix 2026 race report

Round 17 · Marina Bay Street Circuit, Singapore · 2026-10-11

Two Antonelli-captain teams tie for top score in Singapore

Bailey Racing and Kimi cuteonelli shared the best PPFL score of the Singapore Grand Prix, finishing level on 129 points. Red Bull makes me Gasly, which scored 121 points this race, remains the overall leader on 1973 points.

Top 10 PPFL teams this race

RankTeamPointsDrivers (points)Constructor (points)Captain
=1Bailey Racing129Antonelli (41), Verstappen (39)Ferrari (49)Antonelli
=1Kimi cuteonelli129Antonelli (41), Verstappen (39)Ferrari (49)Antonelli
=3Carbon Shrapnel124Verstappen (64), Hülkenberg (11)Ferrari (49)Verstappen
=3Gravitational Bulge124Verstappen (64), Hülkenberg (11)Ferrari (49)Verstappen
5CL79 Morg122Verstappen (64), Piastri (17)Mercedes (41)Verstappen
=6Red Bull makes me Gasly121Antonelli (41), Verstappen (39)Mercedes (41)Antonelli
=6Nando lorris121Antonelli (41), Verstappen (39)Mercedes (41)Antonelli
=6Nando Lorris's Team121Antonelli (41), Verstappen (39)Mercedes (41)Antonelli
=6Bwoah F1121Verstappen (39), Antonelli (41)Mercedes (41)Antonelli
10Ran out of battery!114Leclerc (53), Hamilton (12)Ferrari (49)Leclerc

Bailey Racing and Kimi cuteonelli finished level at the top of the race table. Both ran the same line-up: Antonelli as captain, Verstappen and Ferrari. Antonelli contributed 41 points as captain, Verstappen 39 points and Ferrari 49 points. Verstappen appeared in nine of the top 10 line-ups, and three of those teams captained him. Carbon Shrapnel and Gravitational Bulge each scored 124 points. Their captain Verstappen contributed 64 points, with Hülkenberg adding 11 points and Ferrari 49 points. Ferrari and Mercedes were the constructors for five top-10 teams each. Only one top-10 team captained Leclerc, who scored 53 points as captain.

Overall standings after round 17

RankTeamTotalThis raceChange
1Red Bull makes me Gasly1973121no change
2Cekunze's Team188085no change
3Ferrari Strategy Dept1846101no change
4adAstra178794no change
5Clem Fandango's Team176994no change
6Gibbs F1 Racing Team172090up 5
7No_Michael_ThatWasSoNotRight's Team1717101up 7
8Simply Lovely 's Team171294up 5
9Zarbie Racing171064down 2
10Destination F Racing170680up 2

Biggest climbers: No_Michael_ThatWasSoNotRight's Team (14 to 7), Gibbs F1 Racing Team (11 to 6), Simply Lovely 's Team (13 to 8). Biggest drops: Sainz Sealed and Delivered's Team (57 to 63), The Great Cornholio's Team (6 to 11), Piston Broke's Team (15 to 20).

Red Bull makes me Gasly leads on 1973 points, 93 clear of Cekunze's Team in 2nd, and the places from rank 1 to rank 5 were unchanged. No_Michael_ThatWasSoNotRight's Team made the biggest climb, from 14th to 7th with 101 points this race. Gibbs F1 Racing Team rose from 11th to 6th and Simply Lovely 's Team from 13th to 8th. Sainz Sealed and Delivered's Team dropped from 57th to 63rd, and The Great Cornholio's Team fell from 6th to 11th.

Picks that made the difference

Most pickedOwned by (teams)Captained by (teams)PPFL points
Lewis Hamilton32% (36)13% (15)12
Kimi Antonelli29% (33)27% (30)26
Max Verstappen21% (23)11% (12)39
Lando Norris18% (20)12% (13)19
George Russell18% (20)14% (16)3
Mercedes43% (48)n/a41
Ferrari19% (21)n/a49
McLaren14% (16)n/a37

Verstappen was the best captain pick at 64 points, but only 12 teams, 11% of the 112 scored, chose him. Antonelli was the most-captained driver, with 30 teams (27%), and returned 41 points as captain. George Russell was the next most popular captain with 16 teams (14%), and he scored 5 points as captain after finishing P9. The best differential was the Red Bull constructor, owned by 4% of teams, which scored 50 points. Mercedes, the most-picked constructor at 43% ownership, scored 41 points. Hamilton, the most-picked driver at 32% ownership, scored 12 points.

Guess the Podium

SlotCrowd's pickPicked byActual
P1Kimi Antonelli59% (10)Max Verstappen
P2Max Verstappen29% (5)Charles Leclerc
P3Lewis Hamilton29% (5)Kimi Antonelli
Fastest lapMax Verstappen38% (6)Charles Leclerc

Kimi cuteonelli led Guess the Podium with 15 points, ahead of Box Box Box and opheliaopheliaophelia on 10 points each. No player predicted a perfect podium. The crowd backed Antonelli to win with 59% of picks, but Verstappen took P1. Leclerc, not Verstappen as 38% of players had picked, set the fastest lap.

Guess the Driver of the Day

Fan vote winner: Max Verstappen (30.65%). 12 teams played: 5 picked the winner (10 points) and 3 picked 2nd or 3rd in the vote (3 points). The most-picked driver was Max Verstappen (42%, 5 teams), who finished 1st in the vote.

AI control's Team, Box Box Box and LeTrack Racing each scored 10 points in Guess the Driver of the Day. The crowd's pick of Verstappen, chosen by 42% of players, was correct after he won the fan vote with 30.65%.

Market Watch

NameTypeBeforeAfterChange
Oscar PiastriDriver$26M$35M+$9M
Charles LeclercDriver$38M$42M+$4M
Esteban OconDriver$11M$14M+$3M
Nico HülkenbergDriver$23M$26M+$3M
Oliver BearmanDriver$9.5M$11M+$1.5M
Carlos Sainz Jr.Driver$9M$10M+$1M
Max VerstappenDriver$43M$44M+$1M
Fernando AlonsoDriver$10M$9.5M-$0.5M
George RussellDriver$42M$41M-$1M
Isack HadjarDriver$44M$43M-$1M
Franco ColapintoDriver$14M$12M-$2M
Gabriel BortoletoDriver$12M$9M-$3M
Lando NorrisDriver$41M$38M-$3M
Lewis HamiltonDriver$35M$32M-$3M
Liam LawsonDriver$32M$29M-$3M
Arvid LindbladDriver$29M$23M-$6M
WilliamsConstructor$14M$17M+$3M
Aston MartinConstructor$17M$14M-$3M

Piastri had the largest price rise, up $9 million from $26 million to $35 million, followed by Leclerc, up $4 million to $42 million. Lindblad had the biggest fall, down $6 million from $29 million to $23 million.

The race in brief

Verstappen won the Singapore Grand Prix from pole, with Leclerc second and Antonelli third. Leclerc set the fastest lap on lap 41 in 1:35.202. Hamilton qualified P3 and finished P6, while Russell qualified P6 and finished P9. Stroll, Colapinto and Bortoleto retired, and Albon was classified P18 after an overheating problem. Verstappen also won the Driver of the Day vote with 30.65%, ahead of Leclerc on 11.57% and Russell on 11.54%.

Next race

Round 18: United States Grand Prix on 25 October 2026. Teams lock at the start of FP1. Discuss the race in the PPFL WhatsApp group.

Session times, what PPFL managers picked and F1 fantasy points by driver: Singapore Grand Prix 2026 page. Prices after this race: F1 fantasy Price Form.

Pole Position Fantasy League is an independent fan game and is not affiliated with Formula 1, Formula One Management, the FIA or any team. F1, FORMULA ONE, FORMULA 1, GRAND PRIX and related marks are trademarks of Formula One Licensing B.V.